The internet is full of passive income content — "10 ways to earn money while you sleep" — and most of it is useless. Either it is not specific to Malaysia, or it confuses side hustles with actual passive income, or it avoids the one number that matters: how much capital does this require?
This guide is about capital allocation. Each passive income source in Malaysia has a real yield, a real capital requirement, and real constraints. I am going to show you the maths on each one, compare them honestly, and give you a framework for deciding where your money should go.
The definition used here is strict: passive income means returns generated by deployed capital with minimal ongoing effort. Selling courses, dropshipping, and freelancing are businesses — they are not passive.
Last updated 28 October 2026 · money.com.my Editorial
The Passive Income Comparison Table
Here is every major option available to Malaysian investors, side by side. The "Capital for RM500/month" column is the number most guides avoid showing you.
| Source | Typical Yield | Capital for RM500/month | Risk Level | Minimum to Start | Tax Treatment | Liquidity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed deposit | 3.60–3.90% on time-limited 12-month campaigns; 1.80–1.90% board rate (both 11 Oct 2026) | RM154,000–167,000 at campaign rates; RM316,000–333,000 at board rates | Very low | RM500–1,000 | Tax-exempt | Locked (1–12 months) |
| ASB (Bumiputera only) | 4.60–5.75% (FY2021–FY2025) | RM104,000–130,000 | Very low | RM10 | Tax-exempt (not re-checked, HELD) | Withdraw anytime |
| Money market fund | 3.06–3.22% (Principal's money market funds, year to 30 September 2026) | RM186,000–196,000 | Very low | RM10 (Principal e-Cash Fund, Class A) | Generally tax-exempt | T+1 redemption |
| REITs (Bursa) | 5–7% | RM86,000–120,000 | Moderate | 100 units (~RM100–200) | Withholding tax commonly said to apply (not re-checked, HELD) | Sell on Bursa |
| Dividend stocks (Bursa) | 4–6% | RM100,000–150,000 | Moderate–high | 100 shares (~RM200–2,000) | Tax-exempt (single-tier) | Sell on Bursa |
| Rental property (KL) | 3–5% gross | RM120,000–200,000 (yield on equity, not price) | High | RM300,000+ (property + costs) | Taxable income | Illiquid (months to sell) |
| Robo-advisor | 5–8% (total return, mixed) | Varies — not pure income | Moderate | RM100–1,000 | Depends on underlying assets | Days to weeks |
| P2P lending | 8–14% (advertised) | RM43,000–75,000 (on paper) | High | RM50–100 | Taxable | Locked until loan maturity |
A few things jump out. First, the capital requirements are high across the board. RM500 per month is RM6,000 per year, and you need six figures of deployed capital at realistic yields to get there. Second, the options with the highest advertised yields (P2P, rental) also carry the most risk, the least liquidity, and the heaviest management burden. Third, the tax treatment varies significantly — and that affects your real return.
Now let me break each one down.
Fixed Deposits — The Baseline
Every passive income conversation should start here, because FDs set the floor. If you cannot beat an FD return on a risk-adjusted basis, you should not be taking that risk.
Current picture: On 11 October 2026, 12-month board rates at CIMB, Hong Leong, AmBank, Public Bank and RHB were 1.80–1.90% p.a. Time-limited campaigns at five banks paid 3.60–3.90% p.a. for 12 months (Standard Chartered's only for placements of at least RM50,000 of fresh funds at a branch, or via a Relationship Manager or myRM for Priority clients, not via Online/SC Mobile), and every one has an end date (31 October to 31 December 2026); some need money from another bank. A maturing FD renews at the board rate, so a campaign rate is not something you can count on for an income plan year after year. Among digital banks, GX Bank's 2.00% p.a. on an ordinary balance is slightly above those board rates and AEON Bank's prevailing 0.25% p.a. is far below them (both checked 11 October 2026).
The maths for RM500/month:
- At 3.75% (inside the 3.60–3.90% 12-month campaign range on 11 October 2026): RM6,000 / 0.0375 = RM160,000
- At 1.80–1.90% (12-month board rates at five banks on 11 October 2026): RM6,000 / 0.019 to RM6,000 / 0.018 = RM316,000–333,000
That is the uncomfortable truth about FD-based passive income. It works, but it requires substantial capital for even a modest monthly number.
What FDs are good for: Emergency fund parking, short-term capital preservation, guaranteed returns for known upcoming expenses. They are not a wealth-building engine.
Tax: FD interest is tax-exempt for Malaysian resident individuals.
Strategy tip: If you are using FDs as part of an income strategy, consider FD laddering — splitting your capital across multiple tenors so that something matures every month or quarter. You maintain liquidity without sacrificing the rate entirely.
For how board and campaign rates work, see our fixed deposit guide; for products side by side, our fixed deposit rates list.
ASB — The Best Risk-Adjusted Option (Bumiputera Only)
If you are Bumiputera, ASB is almost certainly the first place your capital should go before anything else on this list. The combination of return, stability, liquidity, and no sales or repurchase charge is hard to match in the Malaysian market.
Recent returns: ASB paid a total of 5.75% for 2025 (5.20% income distribution plus a 0.55% bonus) — the same total as 2024 (5.50% plus 0.25%); 2023 was 5.25% (4.25% plus a 1.00% bonus). That is the highest since at least FY2020: PNB's press releases give 4.25 (FY2020), 5.00, 4.60, 5.25 and 5.75 sen (FY2024, which PNB called "strongest in five years"). FY2018 and FY2019 were not re-checked. Over FY2021 to FY2025 the range was 4.60% to 5.75%.
The maths for RM500/month:
- At the current 5.75%: RM6,000 / 0.0575 = RM104,300
- At 4.60% (2022, the weakest year since 2020): RM6,000 / 0.046 = RM130,400
Maximum holding: RM300,000 per individual (300,000 units at the fixed RM1.00 price), raised from RM200,000 in 2023. At 5.75%, a maxed-out ASB position generates RM17,250 per year — roughly RM1,440 per month.
- Cap
- RM300,000 per individual
- At 5.75%
- RM17,250 a year
- Per month
- roughly RM1,440
- After the cap
- a further RM300,000 in ASB 2
What makes ASB different: Fixed unit price (RM1.00 — your capital does not fluctuate), no sales charge and no repurchase charge, withdraw anytime via the myASNB app, and dividends described as tax-exempt (not re-checked, HELD). It is not guaranteed by the government and is not covered by PIDM. We have not verified from a primary source that ASB has paid a distribution every year or held its RM1.00 price since its 1990 launch (HELD), and a track record would not be a guarantee.
The cap is the main limitation. Once you hit RM300,000 in ASB (and a further RM300,000 in ASB 2), your money needs to go somewhere else. That is where the rest of this guide becomes relevant.
For a head-to-head breakdown of ASB versus fixed deposits, see the ASB vs FD comparison. For a full overview of all ASNB fund options, read the ASNB unit trusts guide.
Money Market Funds — FD Alternative With Better Liquidity
Money market funds invest in short-term, low-risk instruments — bank deposits, government securities, commercial paper. They function like a high-interest savings account with next-day redemption.
Typical returns: 3.06–3.22% over the year to 30 September 2026 for Principal's money market funds (Principal e-Cash Fund Class A 3.06%, Principal Money Market Income Fund Class AR 3.18%, Principal Islamic Money Market Fund Class D 3.22%), from Principal's own fund pages (see our money market fund guide). Anything consistently above 4% in a money market fund should raise questions about what the fund is actually holding.
The maths for RM500/month:
- At 3.2%: RM6,000 / 0.032 = RM187,500 (RM186,000–196,000 across the 3.06–3.22% range: RM6,000 / 0.0322 to RM6,000 / 0.0306)
Why consider them over FDs: No lock-in period. Most money market funds allow T+1 redemption (you get your money the next business day). You earn a comparable rate without sacrificing liquidity. Some funds start low: Principal's e-Cash Fund (Class A) states a minimum initial investment of RM10.
The trade-off: Returns are not guaranteed. They track prevailing short-term interest rates, so when the OPR drops, money market fund returns follow. Unlike an FD, you cannot lock in a rate.
For a detailed comparison of the main options, see the money market fund guide.
REITs — Higher Yield, Market Price Risk
REITs (Real Estate Investment Trusts) are listed on Bursa Malaysia and distribute most of their income to unit holders. The "90%" figure reflects the income-tax rule under which a REIT that distributes at least 90% of its total income is not taxed on that income (Income Tax Act 1967, section 61A; not re-checked against LHDN, HELD); it is not a Securities Commission requirement (the SC's REIT guidelines we read contain no minimum payout). We did not verify that REITs are among the most reliable income instruments on the exchange (HELD).
Typical yields: Malaysian REITs generally yield between 5% and 7%, depending on the sector and market conditions. Some examples from major Bursa-listed REITs:
- IGB REIT (Mid Valley, The Gardens): Historically yields in the 5–6% range
- Sunway REIT (Sunway Pyramid, hotels, hospitals): Typically 5–6%
- Pavilion REIT (Pavilion KL, Da Men Mall): Has ranged from 4–7% depending on the price cycle
- Axis REIT (industrial/logistics properties): Often yields 5–6% with more stable tenancy
The maths for RM500/month:
- At 6% yield: RM6,000 / 0.06 = RM100,000
- At 5% yield: RM6,000 / 0.05 = RM120,000
That capital requirement is meaningfully lower than FDs for the same income target — but the risk profile is different.
Key risks: REIT unit prices fluctuate on the stock market. A REIT yielding 6% can drop 15% in a downturn, wiping out more than two years of distributions in capital loss. Your income stream continues (REITs kept paying through COVID, though some cut distributions temporarily), but your portfolio value moves with the market.
Tax treatment: This is the catch. REIT distributions in Malaysia are commonly said to be subject to withholding tax, with 10% often quoted for individuals; we have not re-checked the rate or who it applies to (HELD), so check the REIT's distribution notice. If 10% applied, the yield after tax on a 6% gross yield would be approximately 5.4%. Still competitive — but lower than the headline number.
Minimum to start: You can buy REIT units on Bursa in lots of 100. For most REITs, that means RM100–200 to get started through any online broker.
For a complete primer on how Malaysian REITs work, selection criteria, and sector analysis, read the REITs beginner guide.
Dividend Stocks — Tax-Free Income, But You Pick the Companies
Unlike REITs, which usually distribute most of their income because of the s61A tax rule (HELD), dividend stocks pay because their boards choose to. That means you need to evaluate both the company's ability to pay and its willingness to continue.
Typical yields from reliable Malaysian payers:
- Maybank (KLSE: 1155): Historically yields 5–7%, Malaysia's largest bank with decades of unbroken dividends
- Tenaga Nasional (KLSE: 5347): National utility, typically yields 4–5%
- PETRONAS Dagangan (KLSE: 5681): Fuel retailer, usually yields 3–5%
- British American Tobacco Malaysia (KLSE: 4162): High yield (often 7–9%) but declining cigarette volumes — classic yield trap risk
- Maybank (1155)
- historically 5–7%
- Tenaga Nasional (5347)
- typically 4–5%
- PETRONAS Dagangan (5681)
- usually 3–5%
- British American Tobacco Malaysia (4162)
- often 7–9%; yield trap risk
The maths for RM500/month:
- At 5% yield: RM6,000 / 0.05 = RM120,000
- At 4% yield: RM6,000 / 0.04 = RM150,000
Tax treatment: Malaysian stock dividends are tax-exempt for individuals under the single-tier system. This is a genuine structural advantage over most other income sources. A 5% dividend yield on Bursa stocks pays you 5% — no deduction, no withholding, no BE form declaration needed.
Key risks: Share prices move. A stock yielding 5% can cut its dividend if earnings fall, and the share price can drop independently. Concentrated positions in a few high-yield names magnify this risk. Diversification across sectors (banking, utilities, telecoms, consumer) matters more than chasing the highest yield.
The discipline required: You need to monitor quarterly results, read annual reports, and track payout ratios. Dividend investing is lower-effort than active trading, but it is not zero-effort. If you want to avoid the stock-picking work entirely, a dividend-focused unit trust or robo-advisor portfolio handles it for you — at a fee.
For a detailed guide on evaluating dividend stocks, payout ratios, DRPs, and building a dividend portfolio on Bursa, read the dividend investing guide.
Rental Property — High Capital, Not Truly Passive
Rental income is the most commonly cited "passive income" source in Malaysia, and it is also the most misleading.
Gross rental yields in KL: 3–5% depending on location, property type, and condition. A RM500,000 condo in KL might rent for RM1,500–2,000 per month, giving a gross yield of 3.6–4.8%.
But gross yield is not your return. Deduct:
- Maintenance fees (RM200–500/month for most condos)
- Sinking fund contributions
- Property assessment and quit rent
- Agent fees (typically one month's rent per new tenant)
- Repairs and furnishing depreciation
- Vacancy periods (assume 1–2 months per year)
- Loan interest (if financed — most rental properties are)
Net yield after all costs typically lands at 2–3.5% in KL. On a fully-financed property, the net cash flow in the early years is often close to zero or negative.
The maths for RM500/month (net): This is where it gets complicated. RM500/month net requires a property generating roughly RM1,000–1,200/month in rent after all expenses. On a RM500,000 property, that is an unrealistic net yield. You are more likely looking at RM700,000–800,000 in property value to net RM500/month — and that assumes a 10% down payment of RM70,000–80,000 plus stamp duty and legal fees.
- Rent
- RM1,500–2,000 a month
- Gross yield
- 3.6–4.8%
- Net after all costs, KL
- typically 2–3.5%
- Property value to net RM500 a month
- more likely RM700,000–800,000
Tax treatment: Rental income is taxable as personal income at your marginal rate. If you are already earning a salary, rental income stacks on top and is taxed at your highest bracket.
When property makes sense: As part of a diversified portfolio where you want physical asset exposure and you can handle the management overhead. As a pure yield play, REITs beat residential rental in KL on both yield and liquidity — without the 3am WhatsApp about a leaking ceiling.
Robo-Advisors — Automated, But Not Pure Passive Income
Robo-advisors like StashAway, Wahed, and Versa invest your money into diversified portfolios of ETFs or funds based on your risk profile. They are excellent for hands-off investing, but most are designed for total return (capital growth plus income), not pure income distribution.
Typical returns: 5–8% annualised total return for a balanced portfolio, though this includes capital appreciation, not just income. The income component — dividends from underlying equity ETFs and interest from bond ETFs — is typically 2–4%.
Why they fit this list: If you select a conservative or income-focused portfolio, a robo-advisor can function as a passive income source. Several platforms allow regular withdrawals. The key advantage is genuine diversification across asset classes and geographies — something most individual stock or REIT portfolios lack.
Limitations: Fees (0.2–0.8% per year depending on the platform and portfolio size), returns are not guaranteed, and you have less control over what the portfolio holds compared to picking individual REITs or stocks.
- Total return
- 5–8% annualised, including capital appreciation
- Income component
- typically 2–4%
- Fees
- 0.2–0.8% a year
- Returns
- not guaranteed
For a platform-by-platform comparison including fees, minimum investment, and portfolio options, see the robo-advisor guide.
P2P Lending — High Advertised Yield, Real Default Risk
P2P lending platforms like Funding Societies and microLEAP allow you to lend directly to Malaysian SMEs. Advertised returns range from 8–14%, which sounds exceptional relative to every other option on this list.
The reality check: Those returns are pre-default. When borrowers fail to repay, your effective return drops. Default rates vary by platform and by the risk grade of notes you select, but 3–5% annual default rates are not unusual. A portfolio yielding 10% gross with a 4% default rate gives you roughly 6% net — still higher than FDs, but not the 10–14% the marketing suggests.
- Net return ~6%
- Lost to defaults 4%
Tax treatment: Interest income from P2P lending is taxable as personal income. Unlike FD interest (exempt) or stock dividends (single-tier exempt), P2P returns are fully taxable at your marginal rate. On RM10,000 of P2P income, a lender in the 25% tax bracket loses RM2,500 to tax (RM1,900 at 19%).
Liquidity: Your money is locked until each loan matures. Some platforms offer a secondary market where you can sell notes early, but it is thin and you may take a haircut.
The maths for RM500/month (after defaults, before tax):
- At 6% net yield: RM6,000 / 0.06 = RM100,000
- After tax at the 25% bracket: Effective return drops to ~4.5%, requiring about RM133,000
My take on P2P: It is not a core passive income instrument. It can be a small allocation (5–10% of your income-generating portfolio) for yield enhancement, but concentrating capital here exposes you to credit risk that most individual investors cannot properly assess.
A Framework for Capital Allocation
Rather than picking one instrument, most Malaysians building passive income should think in tiers:
Tier 1 — Foundation (low risk, easy access)
- ASB (max out at RM300,000 if Bumiputera)
- FD or money market fund for emergency reserves and short-term capital
- This tier generates reliable income with virtually no management
Tier 2 — Growth income (moderate risk, market-linked)
- REITs on Bursa (3–5 names across retail, industrial, and healthcare sectors)
- Dividend stocks (blue-chip payers — banking, utilities, telecoms)
- This tier requires a brokerage account and periodic review, but not daily attention
Tier 3 — Satellite (higher risk, smaller allocation)
- P2P lending (small position, diversified across many notes)
- Robo-advisor portfolio (for geographic diversification beyond Malaysia)
- This tier accepts higher risk in exchange for potentially higher returns
- Tier 1, FoundationASB (max out at RM300,000 if Bumiputera); FD or money market fund for emergency reserves
- Tier 2, Growth incomeREITs on Bursa and blue-chip dividend stocks; a brokerage account and periodic review
- Tier 3, SatelliteP2P lending and a robo-advisor portfolio; a smaller allocation at higher risk
What this looks like in practice:
Suppose you have RM500,000 to deploy for income. The tiers only start doing real work once you are past ASB's RM300,000 cap — below that, a Bumiputera investor filling ASB first is hard to beat on a risk-adjusted basis, and the honest answer is that you do not need the other tiers yet.
| Tier | Allocation | Instrument | Expected Annual Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 | RM300,000 | ASB (maxed) | RM15,000–15,750 |
| Tier 2 | RM120,000 | REITs (3–4 names at ~6% yield) | RM7,200 |
| Tier 2 | RM50,000 | Dividend stocks (2–3 names) | RM2,250–2,500 |
| Tier 3 | RM30,000 | P2P or robo-advisor | RM1,500–2,100 |
| Total | RM500,000 | RM25,950–27,550 |
- ASB (Tier 1) RM300,000
- REITs (Tier 2) RM120,000
- Dividend stocks (Tier 2) RM50,000
- P2P or robo-advisor (Tier 3) RM30,000
That is roughly RM2,200 per month in passive income on RM500,000 deployed — a blended yield of about 5.2–5.5%. Note that the added risk in tiers 2 and 3 buys you very little yield over ASB itself; their real job is holding the money ASB will not take once you are at the cap. If you are non-Bumiputera and cannot access ASB, the Tier 1 allocation shifts to FDs and money market funds, and the blended yield drops to approximately 4.0–4.5%.
The Honest Reality Check
Let me be direct about what most passive income content on YouTube and TikTok gets wrong.
RM1,000/month in passive income is not a side hustle. It requires RM200,000–300,000 in capital at realistic yields. That is years of saving and investing for most Malaysians.
"Passive" still requires decisions. Which instruments to choose, when to rebalance, how to handle a REIT that cuts its distribution, whether to lock in an FD rate or wait. Zero-effort income does not exist — the question is how much effort per ringgit of income.
The real strategy is not choosing one instrument. It is building a portfolio across multiple instruments that compounds over time. Start with whatever capital you have — even RM1,000 in a money market fund — and systematically increase your deployed capital each month. The compounding is slow at first and faster later. That is how it actually works.
Beware the "passive income gurus." Anyone selling a RM997 course on "how to earn RM10,000/month passively" is earning their income from selling you the course. That is their passive income strategy — not the one they are teaching.
Related Guides
- How Fixed Deposits Work in Malaysia — board rates, campaign rates and how to choose
- ASB vs Fixed Deposit — Which Gives Better Returns? — Head-to-head comparison with worked examples
- ASNB Unit Trusts and ASB Explained — Full breakdown of all ASNB fund options
- REITs in Malaysia — Beginner Guide — How Malaysian REITs work, sector analysis, and selection criteria
- Dividend Investing in Malaysia — Evaluating dividend stocks, payout ratios, and building a portfolio
- Best Robo-Advisor in Malaysia 2026 — Platform comparison with fees and portfolio options
- FD Laddering Strategy — How to stagger FD maturities for regular income
- Best Money Market Fund in Malaysia 2026 — Comparing the top options for cash management
- ASB
- RM10
- Money market fund
- RM10 (Principal e-Cash Fund)
- P2P lending
- RM50–100
- REITs
- 100 units (~RM100–200)
- Robo-advisor
- RM100–1,000
- Fixed deposit
- RM500–1,000
Amendment, 11 October 2026 (fixed deposit rates). This guide gave fixed deposit yields as "3.50–4.00%" for promotional rates (in the comparison table and the "Current picture" paragraph) and "2.60–3.30%" for standard 12-month rates, and its worked example used a 3.00% "standard rate". It also said GX Bank's 2.00% p.a. was below a standard 12-month FD. Our fixed deposit guide has corrected these ranges. They are now 3.60–3.90% p.a. for time-limited 12-month campaigns at five banks and 1.80–1.90% p.a. for 12-month board rates at CIMB, Hong Leong, AmBank, Public Bank and RHB, both on 11 October 2026. The capital needed for RM500 a month follows: RM154,000–167,000 at campaign rates and RM316,000–333,000 at board rates (the table said RM150,000–171,000, and the 3.00% example RM200,000). GX Bank's 2.00% is now described as slightly above those board rates, as the fixed deposit guide says. The 3.75% example rate sits inside the campaign range and was not changed. We checked the banks' own pages and campaign terms on 11 October 2026 for our fixed deposit guide, whose amendment of that date records the check. The money market fund, ASB, REIT and other yields in this guide were not re-checked in this amendment. Confirm any rate on the bank's own page before acting on it.
Amendment, 11 October 2026 (money market fund rates). The comparison table and the "Money Market Funds" section gave money market funds' return as "3.50–3.80%" a year, the chart used "~3.75%", and the worked example used 3.65% (RM164,384 for RM500 a month). Our money market fund guide corrected that range on 31 July 2026 from the funds' own factsheets: the Kenanga and Principal money market funds returned 2.85–3.32% over the year to 30 June 2026. The capital needed for RM500 a month follows: RM181,000–211,000 (the table said "RM158,000–171,000"). The chart now shows Principal's 3.32% (RM181,000) and lists it after the fixed deposit campaign. The sentence saying some managers "report slightly higher returns" was removed, because no such figure has been checked. Fund returns change; check the fund manager's latest factsheet before investing.
Amendment, 11 October 2026. The P2P tax example previously gave its tax bracket as "24%" (RM2,400 tax on RM10,000; a ~4.6% after-tax return needing RM130,000). 24% is not one of LHDN's resident-individual bands for YA2023–2025 (0, 1, 3, 6, 11, 19, 25, 26, 28 and 30%). At 25% the tax is RM2,500 (RM1,900 at 19%), and a 6% net yield becomes about 4.5%, so RM6,000 a year needs about RM133,000. The example also said "borrower" where it meant the lender.
Amendment, 11 October 2026 (wording). In the amendment notes above, each superseded figure is now introduced by "the guide said" or "gave … as", so it reads plainly as the old figure rather than a current one. No figure in this guide changed.
Amendment, 11 October 2026 (money market fund range, second correction). The guide said money market funds returned "2.85–3.32%" over "the year to 30 June 2026" from "the Kenanga and Principal funds' own factsheets" (comparison table and "Money Market Funds" section), with a worked example of "RM181,000–211,000" and a chart bar of 3.32% (RM181,000). We re-read Principal's own fund pages on 11 October 2026: as at 30 September 2026 the one-year returns were 3.06% (Principal e-Cash Fund Class A), 3.18% (Principal Money Market Income Fund Class AR) and 3.22% (Principal Islamic Money Market Fund Class D), so the range is now 3.06–3.22% to 30 September 2026. The Kenanga figure is removed: we could not read a Kenanga fund page in this check, so it is not verified. The worked example now uses 3.2%: RM6,000 / 0.032 = RM187,500, and RM186,000–196,000 across the range (RM6,000 / 0.0322 = RM186,335; RM6,000 / 0.0306 = RM196,078); the chart bar is now 3.2% and RM187,500. One-year returns are not forecasts, and single months vary more. Sources: Principal's fund pages for the e-Cash Fund, Money Market Income Fund and Islamic Money Market Fund, read 11 October 2026.
Amendment, 17 October 2026 (FAQ answer). The rental-property FAQ said a viable KL unit needs "RM300,000–400,000". The guide's table says "RM300,000+ (property + costs)", so the FAQ now says that; the 3–5% gross yield is the guide's own and was not re-checked.
Amendment, 17 October 2026 (ASB claims). The ASB section said 2025's 5.75% was "the highest ASB has paid since 2018" and that ASB has "zero fees". Per docs/verification-log/evidence-batch-a-oct17 (evidence.md ASB row; saved ASNB ASB product page and PNB release), the distributions re-checked are 2023 (4.25 + 1.00 = 5.25), 2024 (5.50 + 0.25 = 5.75) and 2025 (5.20 + 0.55 = 5.75), and ASNB lists no sales charge and no repurchase charge. The "highest since 2018" claim needs 2018 to 2022 figures that batch A did not re-check (HELD), so it is removed; the ASNB pages do not state a management fee, so "zero fees" is now "no sales charge and no repurchase charge". The 2020 low and five-year range sentences were not re-checked in this amendment.
Amendment, 17 October 2026 (review follow-up). The "highest since 2018" claim is replaced by the narrowest verified version: PNB press releases for FY2020 to FY2024 (saved with sha256 hashes in docs/verification-log/followups-c-oct17) give totals of 4.25, 5.00, 4.60, 5.25 and 5.75 sen, so FY2025's 5.75 sen is the highest since at least FY2020; FY2018 and FY2019 were not re-checked. The "last five financial years" range of 4.25% to 5.75% was wrong (4.25% was FY2020); FY2021 to FY2025 is 4.60% to 5.75%, so the table now shows that range and capital of RM104,000 to RM130,000 for RM6,000 a year (our arithmetic). The "low point of the last decade" sentence is removed as unverified. Tax-exempt wording for ASB distributions is HELD (batch A did not verify LHDN treatment).
Amendment, 17 October 2026 (review follow-up). The FAQ answer on passive income said ASB dividends are tax-exempt. It now uses the HELD wording (described as tax-exempt, not re-checked) already used in the table and the ASB section. FD interest wording is unchanged. No figure changed.
Amendment, 17 October 2026 (review follow-up). The REIT paragraph said REITs "are required to distribute at least 90% of their taxable income". That is now framed as the s61A income-tax rule (HELD), not a legal requirement. Removed as unsupported: "one of the most reliable income instruments on the exchange" (HELD). Follow-up (24 October 2026): "structurally mandated to distribute income" (Dividend Stocks section) is reworded to the s61A tax-rule framing (HELD), and the REIT withholding-tax paragraph (10% for individuals, 5.4% after tax) is marked HELD, so it no longer contradicts the REITs beginner guide, which now also says the treatment is not re-checked. No figure changed.
Amendment, 25 October 2026 (REIT withholding and ASB track record). Changed to HELD: the tax FAQ said "REIT distributions are subject to withholding tax" and the comparison table's REIT row said "Withholding tax applies"; both now say withholding is commonly said to apply (the FAQ adds that 10% is often quoted for individuals), not re-checked (HELD), matching the REIT tax paragraph and the REITs beginner guide. Removed: "It is not technically guaranteed by the government, but PNB's track record since 1990 is unblemished" (ASB section). It now says ASB is not government-guaranteed or PIDM-covered and that a distribution every year and an unbroken RM1.00 price since the 1990 launch are not verified from a primary source (HELD), as in our ASB vs fixed deposit guide (docs/verification-log/evidence-batch-i-oct17, ASB track-record row). No figure changed.
Amendment, 26 October 2026 (ASB minimum). The comparison table gave ASB's minimum to start as "RM1". Changed: it now says RM10. ASNB's own ASB product page states "Minimum Initial Investment: RM10" (RM1 is the minimum additional investment); the saved page and its sha256 hash are in docs/verification-log/evidence-batch-a-oct17. No other figure changed.
Amendment, 26 October 2026 (money market fund minimum). The guide said money market funds start "from RM1" (the beginner FAQ, the comparison table's "RM1 (some funds)", the money market fund section and the "Minimum to start" card, whose headline was "From RM1"). The lowest minimum our money market fund guide sources is RM10: Principal's e-Cash Fund (Class A) page, re-read 26 October 2026, states "Initial Investment MYR 10". Changed: all four now give RM10 for the Principal e-Cash Fund (Class A), and the card's headline is "From RM10". No other figure changed. Evidence: docs/verification-log/batch4-content-oct26/evidence.md.
Amendment, 28 October 2026 (campaign channel). The "Current picture" paragraph said "time-limited online campaigns at five banks" paid 3.60–3.90% p.a. for 12 months. Standard Chartered's terms (clause 12) let a placement be made over the counter at a branch or, for Priority Private and Priority Banking clients only, through the client's Relationship Manager or myRM, and say that placements made via Online/SC Mobile are not entitled to the Promotional Rate. Changed: "online" is removed and the paragraph now says Standard Chartered's campaign is only for placements at a branch, or via a Relationship Manager or myRM for Priority clients, not via Online/SC Mobile. No rate or date changed. Fix round 1, 28 October 2026: Standard Chartered's minimum of RM50,000 of fresh funds (terms, clauses 8 and 11) is added to the same sentence, and "Relationship Manager or myRM" is now "Relationship Manager (myRM)". No rate or date changed and no figure was removed. Evidence: docs/verification-log/batch6-a43-2026-10-28/evidence.md. Fix round 2, 28 October 2026: "Relationship Manager (myRM)" is restored to "Relationship Manager or myRM" in the "Current picture" paragraph, because Standard Chartered's terms (clause 12(b)) name them as two channels: "Via the Eligible Client's Relationship Manager or myRM". No rate or date changed and no figure was removed.
